2008 Results


The following divisional. girls., youth, mens and womens points tables have been sourced from the Football Brisbane website and the following table only relates to divisions in which Loganholme teams are competing. 

Final season results

Competition

Division

 Final Position

 Finals

Divisional

U11 (div 1)

2nd

Yes

Divisional

U11 (div 3)

1st

Yes

Divisional

U11 (div 4)

1st

Yes

Divisional

U11 (div 8)

1st

Yes

Divisional

U12 (div 1)

5th

No

Divisional

U12 (div 3)

6th

No

Divisional

U12 (div 7)

4th

Yes

Girls

U12 (div 3)

5th

No

Divisional

U13 (BJL)

2nd

Yes

Divisional

U13 (div 1)

3rd

Yes

Divisional

U13 (div 2)

1st

Yes

Divisional

U13 (div 3)

2nd

Yes

Divisional

U13 (div 5)

4th

Yes

Divisional

U14 (BJL)

5th

No

Divisional

U14 (div 2)

4th

Yes

Divisional

U14 (div 4)

8th

8th

Girls

U14 (div 3)

1st

Yes

Divisional

U15 (div 1)

7th

No

Divisional

U16 (div 1)

5th

No

Youth (U18)

Div 2

1st

Yes

Senior Womens

Div 7

6th

No

Mens Metro

Metro 2

3rd

Yes

Mens Metro

Metro 6 Silver

2nd

Yes

With the finals commencing this weekend, Loganholme has entered uncharted waters.  We have just broken the club record for the most teams into finals with an amazing 15 out of 23 teams making it into the play-offs - that's an amazing 65% of teams still in action this weekend.  What is more amazing is that we have had a clean sweep of the U11's, U13's and senior mens divisions with all teams from those competitions making it through to the finals.  To top this off we have also secured a record number of premierships with an amazing 6 teams finishing on top of ther respective divisions, add to this another 4 teams who finished second and it is easy to see that Loganholme is a major force in the Brisbane football community.  Detail of times/dates and opposition for the upcoming finals will be posted by Wednesday evening.


Finals Results  - week 1

Team

Fixture

Opponent

Result

 Status

U11 (div 1)

Major Semi Final

Rochedale

Lost (1-0)

Preliminary Final

U11 (div 3)

Major Semi Final

Capalaba

Lost (1-0)

Preliminary Final

U11 (div 4)

Major Semi Final

A/C Carina

Lost (1-0)

Preliminary Final

U11 (div 8)

Major Semi Final

Logan Village

Lost (1-0)

Preliminary Final

U12 (div 7)

Minor Semi Final

Redlands
United

Lost (2-1)

Out

U13 (BJL)

Major Semi Final

Rochedale

Won (2-1)

Grand Final

U13 (div 1)

Minor Semi Final

Annerley

Won (2-1)

Preliminary Final

U13 (div 2)

Major Semi Final

Holland Park

Won (2-1)

Grand Final

U13 (div 3)

Minor Semi Final

Mooroondu

Won (2-0)

Preliminary Final

U13 (div 5)

Minor Semi Final

Mooroondu

Lost (2-1)

Out

U14 (div 2)

Minor Semi Final

Jimboomba

Won (5-4)

Preliminary Final

U14 (Girls)

Major Semi Final

Logan City
Kings

Lost (4-1)

Preliminary Final

Youth (div 2)

Semi Final Leg 1

Brisbane FC
Wolves

Won (3-2)

Semi Final Leg 2

Metro 2

No game

 

Metro 6

Semi Final Leg 1

Slacks Creek

Won (3-1)

Semi Final Leg 2

 

Of the 15 teams that took to the fields in the first weekend of the finals round, we still have an amazing 13 teams in contention with 2 teams already booking their berth in the grand-final.  Congratulations to those teams who are still in the hunt and to the teams that have bowed out of the competition - congratulations on making the semi-finals.

Finals Results  - week 2

Team

Fixture

Opponent

Result

 Status

U11 (div 1)

Preliminary Final

Qld Lions

Won (2-0)

Grand Final

U11 (div 3)

Preliminary Final

Bayside United

Won (1-0)

Grand Final

{CALENDAR}

 

Site Map